Melio Bettina

Name: Melio Bettina
Career Record:
click
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: Bridgeport, CT, USA
Hometown: Beacon, NY
Born: 1916-11-18
Died: 1996-12-20
Age at Death: 80
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″
Reach: 178
Division: Light-heavyweight
Manager:
Jimmy Grippo

1934 won the Intercity Golden Gloves at light-heavyweight (2nd Div.) by decision over Tony Zale.

Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2949577
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios A to F arrow Luis Angel Firpo
Luis Angel Firpo PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 23
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Friday, 15 June 2007
Article Index
Luis Angel Firpo
Page 2
Page 3

Name: Luis Angel Firpo
Career Record: click
Alias: El Toro Salvaje de las Pampas
Nationality: Argentinian
Birthplace: Jun�n, Buenos Aires
Hometown: Buenos Aires
Born: 1894-10-11
Died: 1960-08-07
Age at Death: 65
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 2�
Division: Heavyweight
Trainers: Jimmy DeForrest, Joe Boykin, Fires DeForrest
Manager: Himself

Career Overview

Although all but forgotten by casual sports fans in the United States, Luis Angel Firpo remains a cultural icon in his native South America to this day. There are statues erected in his honor as well as a professional soccer team named after him, all primarily because of a few seconds of glory he experienced in the ring with the legendary Jack Dempsey in 1923. Strong and powerful, Luis showed little true boxing craft in the ring, but size and brute force was enough to allow him to beat some of the highest ranking heavyweights of the 1920s and establish a permanent legacy as an icon of South American sports.


 
< Prev   Next >
© 2016 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums