Billy Barton

Name: Billy Barton
Career Record: click
Alias: Billy Carroll
Nationality: British
Birthplace: Liverpool, England
Hometown:
Born: 1914-12-29
Died: 1992-01-01
Age at Death: 77

Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2571125
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios A to F arrow Marcel Cerdan
Marcel Cerdan PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 2
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Tuesday, 19 June 2007

Name: Marcel Cerdan
Career Record: click
Alias: Casablanca Clouter
Birth Name: Marcellin Cerdan
Nationality: French
Birthplace: Sidi Bel-Abbes, Algeria
Hometown: Paris, Paris, France
Born: 1916-07-22
Died: 1949-10-27
Age at Death: 33
Height: 5′ 8″
Managers: Lucien Roupp, Jo Longman, Lew Burston


He died in a plane crash on route to the USA. His son Marcel Cerdan Jr. boxed during the late 1960s and early '70s, and also played his father in the 1983 movie Edith et Marcel.

 




Marcel Cerdan Is considered as one of Europe's great champions though his career was interrupted by World War II and ultimately cut short when he was killed in a plane crash en route to America for a world title rematch.

During his eventful career the Algerian-born Frenchman lost just four of his one hundred and ten contests, (two were by foul) and won European titles at 147 and 160 lbs before going on to capture a World title at 160 lbs. Nicknamed the ‘Casablanca Clouter’, Marcel and was one of three sons – all of whom had a boxing pedigree. He turned professional in 1934 aged eighteen and with the exception of two losses by disqualification; he never saw an opponent's hand raised in victory until his 105th bout when, on May 23rd 1948, Cerdan lost his European Middleweight title in Brussels to a narrow 15-round decision against Cyrille Delannoit. Two months later the two fighters were to meet again; this time Cerdan avenged his opponent and regained the title, again after 15 enduring rounds.


His fighting prowess was such that after turning professional Cerdan returned with a 46-0 record, an unbeaten run which ended only when he was disqualified in the fifth-round against Englishman Harry Craster on
January the 9th 1939 in London. Four bouts and six weeks later Cerdan beat his first world ranked opponent, Saverio Turiello in a welterweight contest in Paris. He then beat Turiello once again, this time for the European Welterweight crown in June. With the outbreak of World War II and the early submission of France, Cerdan didn't resume his career until 1941 in North Africa. However, by the end of the year he was back fighting on the mainland, which was occupied by Germany and a loss by disqualification to Victor Buttin, (who he later knocked out), was the only blemish in his twenty eight fights from 1941- 44. He continued his winning ways over the next two years, including wins over world-ranked middleweights Holman Williams in Paris and an impressive 10-round decision win over Georgie Abrams on his New York debut. In 1947 he won the vacant European Middleweight title and with the exception of the points loss to Delannoit, cruised toward his title shot with World Champion Tony Zale. On September the 21st, 1948 in Jersey City, New Jersey, the 33-year-old challenger dominated the "Man of Steel" and scored a 12th-round technical knockout to take the World title. After two non-title wins in 1949, he lost the crown in bizarre circumstances on June 16th to the legendary Jake LaMotta via a 10th-round technical knockout. Cerdan, who injured his shoulder when the two fell to the canvas during a first round


scuffle, fought one-armed, until he finally retired in his corner after completing the 10th round. Most agree that had it not been for the dislocation, Cerdan would have mauled LaMotta. En route to
America for the rematch later that year, Marcel, along with trainer Joe Longman was tragically killed when his plane crashed in he Azores on October 29th.

Comments

Only registered users can write comments.
Please login or register.

Powered by AkoComment 2.0!

 
< Prev   Next >
© 2014 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums