Lew Feldman


Name: Lew Feldman
Career Record: click
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Brownsville, New York, USA
Born: 1908-11-05
Height: 5′ 5″
Managers: Sam Goldman, Eddie Borden


A leading contender for the lightweight championship in the 1930s, the tough Feldman fought the best fighters of his era, including Kid Chocolate, Mike Belloise, and Henry Armstrong.

Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2616441
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios G to L arrow Ted Kid Lewis
Ted Kid Lewis PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 43
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Tuesday, 06 May 2008

Name: Ted Kid Lewis
Career Record: click
Birth Name: Gershon Mendeloff
Nationality: British
Birthplace: St George's,London, Eng
Hometown: London, England
Born: 1893-10-28
Died: 1970-10-20
Age at Death: 76
Height: 5′ 8½″
Trainer: Mannie Seamon

  • Brother of Lon "Kid" Lewis.
  • Generally credited with being the first fighter to use a mouthpiece; at the very least he was the first notable fighter to use one.

During his career Ted “Kid” Lewis   won 9 titles at weights ranging from featherweight to middleweight. Ted Lewis was born in London 24 Oct 1894 and was to start boxing professionally at the age of 14.  It seems a street brawl in 1909 prompted a local police officer to suggest to Lewis he could “get paid for fighting’ by boxing at the local Judean Club. In that year he made his debut appearance as a boxer and in 1911 he was to sign his first professional contract for sixteen fights at the Premierland boxing hall on Back Church Lane, East London

In 1913,  Lewis was the first boxer to use a protective mouthpiece. It was designed for him by his dentist, Jack Marks, himself a former fighter.  The mouthpiece soon became—and continues to be—standard equipment in the sport of boxing.

In 1914, after winning the British (October 1913) and the European (February 1914) featherweight titles at the Premierland boxing hall on Back Church Lane, East London, he went to Australia where he had five 20 round contests all within a period of 63 days. At that time he was the youngest ever holder of the British Featherweight title. 

He then moved onto the United States, as a welterweight, and during the course of the next 5 years he was to win the World title twice, have 10 championship bouts and in total won 26 fights, lost 5, drawn 2 and also chalk up 63 no-decision contests – the majority of which it was judged he won. On moving to the United States Lewis was to meet, in New York, his future wife Elsie Schneider. His celebrity status was such that Charlie Chaplin was to become the godfather of their son. 

When he won a 12-round decision over World Welterweight Champion Jack Britton in Boston on August 31, 1915, he was the first Englishman to win a world boxing title in the United States. He and the American Britton were to fight 20 times between 1915 and 1921, with Lewis losing the title to Britton in 1916, regaining it the following year, and losing it for the final time in March 1919.

After the First World War he returned to England  ( Dec 1919) and won a further six British and European titles. He relinquished his claim to the British Empire and European Welterweight titles in December 1920. In June 1921, he won the British Middleweight crown, and less than four months later, the European Middleweight title. 

In May 1922 he challenged George Carpentier  for the world light heavyweight crown.  Carpentier scored a dramatic knockout in the first round when Lewis turned to make a protest to the ref and left himself wide open. Jack Dempsey who missed the knockout ,  he was signing autographs at the time, said “It was merely a matter of a game man against a good big man” . 

However in mid-June of the same year he KO’d Frankie Burns to win the Empire Middleweight title. Lewis lost the last of his European boxing crowns in November 1924. 

Upon his ring retirement in 1929, after twenty years a fighter, the gambling, generous Kid Lewis was not well off, in spite of estimates that his ring earnings in the United States alone exceeded a half a million dollars. In 1931 Oswald Mosley as a youth training instructor employed him. As Lewis became aware of the true politics of Mosley he resigned by knocking him across the room and on his way out got two more guys for good measure.
 

At the age of 63 he had a new role as assistant to his son who was by then a prominent film director in London

In 1966, Lewis now a widower, moved to Nightingale House, a home for aged Jews in Clapham. It was there he died in 1970 at the age of 77. Mike Tyson said Lewis was "probably the greatest fighter to come out of Britain." Lewis was elected to the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992. 

On the 25 September 2003 his achievments where commemorated by an English Heritage Blue Plaque. The plaque was unveiled on his former home Nightingale House, Nightingale Lane, Clapham, by his son Morton Lewis.

 

 

Comments

Only registered users can write comments.
Please login or register.

Powered by AkoComment 2.0!

 
< Prev   Next >
© 2014 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums