Terry Allen
Name: Terry Allen
Career Record: click
Birth Name: Edward Albert Govier
Nationality: British
Hometown: Islington, London, United Kingdom
Born: 1924-06-18
Died: 1987-04-08
Age at Death: 62
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″

Allen was a clever boxer who won the Flyweight Championship of the World during his career; He began his career using the name Edward Govier; After going AWOL from the British Navy during World War II, he swapped ID cards with a person named Terry Allen; He eventually was arrested and sent to Egypt to serve out the remainder of World War II

He defeated such men as Rinty Monaghan, Jimmy Gill, Norman Tennant, Honore Pratesi, Vic Herman, Eric Marsden, Jimmy Pearce, Dickie O'Sullivan and Mickey Jones

Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2907811
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios A to F arrow Bob Foster
Bob Foster PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 16
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Tuesday, 13 January 2009
Article Index
Bob Foster
Page 2
Page 3

Name: Bob Foster
Career Record: click
Birth Name: Robert Lloyd Foster
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Born: 1938-04-27
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″
Reach: 201
Trainers: Bill Gore, Eddie Futch

 Career Review

In high school, Bob Foster was a standout on his school's football team. He said in an interview in The Ring magazine that he felt a professional football career would not pay as well as a professional boxing career.

Foster served in the United States Air Force, where he was not only a member of the Air Force Boxing Team, but also a coach. As a coach for the Air Force Boxing Team, Foster coached future heavyweight contenders Billy Daniels and Doug Jones (Foster was later knocked out by Jones in a professional match).

Foster was the 1959 Pan American Games Middleweight Silver Medalist.

After knocking out Dick Tiger to win the World Light Heavyweight Championship, Foster made 14 successful title defenses.

Challenged Joe Frazier for the World Heavyweight Championship and was knocked out in the 2nd round.

 Trivia



 
< Prev   Next >
© 2016 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums