Leach Cross

Name: Leach Cross
Career Record: click
Alias: The Fighting Dentist
Birth Name: Louis Charles Wallach
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: New York, NY
Hometown: New York, NY
Born: 1886-02-12
Died: 1957-09-07
Age at Death: 71
Height: 5′ 7″
Reach: 67 inches
Division: Lightweight
Trainer: Jimmy De Forest
Manager: Sam Wallach
Photo #2: circa 1921


Leach Cross (born Louis C. Wallach, and one of the many boxing Cross brothers--along with Sam, Phil, Dave, Marty, Monte, Tommy and Johnny) began boxing in 1906, taking part in almost 150 ring battles. Although he never won a title, he was known for his gameness and thus was very popular. In 1916, he retired for the first time after he had acquired considerable wealth, and a dental degree from New York University.

He then went to Los Angeles, where one of his ventures was a private gymnasium. He staged a comeback in 1921, not because of financial distress, but to prove that he could still cope with the youngsters after a five year layoff. Returning to California, he erected an apartment complex, which he managed himself, while still running his dental practice. He soon returned to New York, however, and had successful dental offices on Columbus Circle, in the Bronx and on Fourteenth Street.

He was also a boxing referee and judge. According to the April 22, 1920 Tacoma News Tribune, Cross had signed with Universal Studios in Los Angeles to appear in an 18-episode serial entitled "The Vanishing Dagger" with Eddie Polo. In 1922, after his final retirement from the ring, he had his name changed legally to "Leach Cross."

Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2956615
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios A to F arrow Bill Beynon
Bill Beynon PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 24
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Wednesday, 08 April 2009

Name: Bill Beynon
Career Record: click
Nationality: United Kingdom
Birthplace: Taibach, Wales
Hometown: Wales, United Kingdom
Born: 1891-04-08
Died: 1932-07-20
Age at Death: 41

Complete Record: Bouts 192, Won 70, Drew 30, Lost 91, No contest 1

British Bantamweight Champion 1913

Many great fighters came out of the Welsh mining pits and one of the most rugged and durable of them was Bill Beynon. He just loved fighting, and when he had made a name for himself in his own locality, he set off to find contests all across England in the many boxing halls that were flourishing in his day.

He became the British bantam champion in his third year, causing an upset by outpointing the renowned Digger Stanley in a twenty round contest. His success was short lived however, as Digger Stanley was to take the verdict in a return title bout.

In all the years that followed Beynon did not get another title shot and when he retired at the age of 39 he expected to be able to live on his fight memories fo a long time. Alas, he was killed in a colliery accident soon after.

Comments

Only registered users can write comments.
Please login or register.

Powered by AkoComment 2.0!

 
< Prev   Next >
© 2016 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums