Eugene Criqui

Name: Eugene Criqui
Career Record: click
Nationality: French
Birthplace: Belleville, France
Born: 1893-08-15
Died: 1977-07-03
Age at Death: 83
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5' 4
Reach: 68
Manager: Robert Eudeline
Another photo


Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2507678
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios A to F arrow Jake Abel
Jake Abel PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 10
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Tuesday, 26 May 2009

Name: Jake Abel
Career Record: click
Birth Name: Jacob Abelson
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: Russia
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Born: 1893-01-01
Died: 1963-01-10
Age at Death: 70
Stance: Orthodox

Former American Expeditionary Forces (A.E.F.) Welterweight Champion during World War I.

Abel, a lightweight and welterweight, fought some of the best boxers of the 1910s and 1920s. He later became a referee in Atlanta.

Birth and Death Dates:
unknown

Career Highlights:
Born in Tennessee, Abel began his professional career in 1910 and was soon fighting out of Atlanta, which had just started to allow professional boxing totake place in the city. He quickly became a favorite of Atlanta's boxing fans, and followed his exploits during the 1910s as he fought world champions in both the lightweight and welterweight divisions. In April 1916, he faced world welterweight champ Ted "Kid" Lewis in Chattanooga, Tennessee, losing the eight-round decision (Lewis yielded the title in his next bout). After losing to Lewis again in ten rounds in October 1919, Jake then battled immortal lightweight champion Benny Leonard to a 10-round no decision in December 1919 in Atlanta.

The following year in Atlanta, Abel lost a ten-round bout to welterweight champion Jack Britton. The bout, which occurred in Atlanta, was the first-ever championship fight to take place in that Southern city. Abel retired following his loss to Britton and opened haberdashery in downtown Atlanta called 'Pollock and Abelson.' Upon his retirement, the Atlanta Constitution declared, "Jake Abel, welterweight champion of the South and the idol of Atlanta fans has laid [down] his gloves...Jake's willingness to fight, coupled with his great ability, won him thousands of staunch friends throughout the south and it is with sorrow that we record the fact of his retirement."

Despite the Constitution's lamentation, Abel did not stay retired long. Within three months, he returned to the ring because Larry Avera, another top southern fighter, claimed that Abel had retired in order to avoid fighting him. In March 1921, the two fighters faced each other for the Southern welterweight title and Abel easily defeated Avera in a ten-round decision. Abel continued to fight to the next year and had some bouts in Cuba, Miami, as well as in Atlanta. Then, in July 1922, Abel lost to Young Stribling in a ten-round decision in Macon, Georgia and immediately retired (Stribling went on to become a top contender in the light-heavyweight and heavyweight divisions).

Comments

Only registered users can write comments.
Please login or register.

Powered by AkoComment 2.0!

 
< Prev   Next >
© 2014 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums