Dan Creedon
Name: Dan Creedon
Born: 1868-06-09
Birthplace: Invercargill, New Zealand
Died: 1942-07-10 (Age:74)
Nationality: New Zealander
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Boxing Record: click
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2534709
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios Index arrow Mushy Callahan
Mushy Callahan PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 4
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Monday, 01 June 2009
Name: Mushy Callahan
Career Record: click
Alias: Vincent Morris Scheer
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: New York, NY
Hometown: Hollywood, California, USA
Born: 1905-11-03
Died: 1986-06-16
Age at Death: 80
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″
Manager: Eddie Sears
Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee

Vencente Morris Scheer



A member of the World Boxing Hall of Fame, Mushy was the world junior-welterweight champion from 1926-1930.

Birth and Death Dates:
b. November 3, 1905 - d. June 16, 1986

Career Highlights:
Born in New York, but fighting mostly out of California, Callahan turned professional in 1923 and knocked out his first opponents (none got past the second round). The following year, he won ten of thirteen matches (with 2 losses and 1 draw), then knocked out Ace Hudkins twice in 1925. After that, Mushy quickly moved up the rankings and defeated Jimmy Goodrich twice early in 1926. He lost his next two fights, but still received a title shot from Pinky Mitchell, the world junior-welterweight champ. Back in 1923, Boxing Blade, a weekly periodical, ran a contest, and Pinky was awarded the the junior-welterweight title by the popular vote of the weekly's readers. The legitimacy of this crown was somewhat tarnished, however, by the fact that Pinky's manager also happened to be the publisher of Boxing Blade. So when Mushy lost two fights in a row, he may have looked like the perfect opponent for the "champ."

 

In September 1926, Mushy pummeled Mitchell for ten rounds to win the decision and the crown. Now a world champ, Callahan still got back in the ring a month later (although not with the title on the line) and knocked out Charley Pitts in the second round. The following year, he defended his title twice, knocking out Andy DiVodi in the second round, then winning a decision against Spug Meyers. Mushy was not as successful in non-title fights, though; he lost his final three bouts of the year, including a 10-round decision to future world welterweight champ Jackie Fields. Callahan did not defend the title in 1928, and made only one defense in 1929, a third-round knockout of Fred Mahan. Finally in 1930, Mushy was forced to defend his title against a quality opponent. Callahan had lost to Jackie "Kid" Berg in a non-title bout in 1929, and he lost again in 1930, this time with the title on the line, on a tenth-round technical knockout. Mushy promptly retired after the fight -- and, at the age of 24, joined the army.

Two years later, after getting out of the army, Callahan attempted a comeback. He fought three times in 1932 -- one of these bouts was a decision over former junior-lightweight champ Tod Morgan. But when Mushy was knocked out in the sixth round of his final fight, he retired again, this time for good. Callahan then lived in Hollywood and worked as a technical director in boxing films, a job which lasted 40 years. Mushy was also a referee for over 25 years, and officiated many world championship fights.

Origin:
New York City

Physical description:
5'8-1/2", 1935-146 pounds

Career Statistics:
Professional record:
Wins: 59 (19 by knockout)
Losses: 13
Draws: 4
No decisions: 1

Comments

Only registered users can write comments.
Please login or register.

Powered by AkoComment 2.0!

 
< Prev   Next >
© 2014 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums