Armand Emanuel

Name: Armand Emanuel
Career Record: click
Alias: The Boxing Barrister
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: Montreal, QC, Canada
Hometown: San Francisco, CA
Born: 1906-10-22
Height: 6′ 0½″

Emanuel was an attorney who claimed he made more money in the ring than in a courtroom.

Former National A.A.U. Heavyweight Champion.

James P. Dawson of the New York Times gave this description of him following his victory over Mike McTigue on 7 June 1928: "Emanuel is a busy youngster, with a good left hand but a crude attack. He is a weak hitter and has a jaw which is none too strong in withstanding punishment."

 

Read more...
 

Main Menu

Home
Search
Contact Us

Ads

Statistics

Visitors: 2880689
powered_by.png, 1 kB
Home arrow Bios S to X arrow Widnes & Runcorn
Widnes & Runcorn PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 80
PoorBest 
Written by Rob Snell   
Thursday, 02 September 2010
Article Index
Widnes & Runcorn
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6
Page 7
Page 8
Page 9
Page 10
Page 11
Page 12
Page 13
Page 14
Page 15
Page 16
Page 17
Page 18
Page 19
Page 20
Page 21
Page 22
Page 23
 

 

 

 

 

 




 
< Prev   Next >
© 2016 Boxing Biographies
Boxing Biographies - World Boxing Forums